Quick Search:
Currency:
Languages:

Legal and Privacy Statements

1 Agreement

1.1.These terms set out the terms on which we grant you access to the information on this web site ("Site"). You should read the terms and conditions carefully. Your access to and use of this Site is subject to these terms and conditions and your use of and access to this Site constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

1.2.These terms and conditions are governed by English law subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

2 Privacy Statement

2.1.In order to access this Site, we may require certain personal information from you. In such event, we shall, at all times respect your confidentiality and privacy. We shall comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, Directive 95/46/EC and any subsequent legislation and/or directives.

2.2. In consideration of you giving us personal information, when you request product details we shall put you in touch with the Dealer holding that product. These Dealers may be situated anywhere in the world and you are hereby expressly consenting for your information to be sent to those Dealers in such circumstances.

2.3. If you request us to pass your details to a Dealer who has a product of interest to you and is located outside the European Economic Area, you should be aware that the national regimes outside the European Economic Area relating to the protection of personal data and privacy are not necessarily harmonised with those within the European Economic Area and do not necessarily offer the same level of protection for individual information. We can accept no liability for any loss or damage caused by sending your personal data to any such country in accordance with your instructions.

2.4. Our Dealers are under a contractual obligation to us not to use your personal information other than for the purpose of contacting you in relation to the product in which you have expressed an interest. We shall not be liable if the Dealers breach such provisions providing we use reasonable efforts to enforce our agreement with the Dealers in this respect.

2.5 We may also disclose the information you have given to us to the AGCO Group and use the information that you have given us in order to enable us to undertake market analysis and, from time to time, we or your local AGCO Dealer may contact you with information relating to our products (both used and new). We shall automatically do this unless you have indicated that you do not wish to be sent marketing materials as a consequence of supplying your information by contacting us at our address below in the Definitions section. If you wish at any point to change the nature of your consent under this paragraph, please contact us at our address below in the Definitions section.

2.6 What about "Cookies"? Cookies are pieces of data that may be sent to the browser on your computer’s hard drive to enable us to provide you with certain features and provide us with information regarding website visits. We may use cookies also to allow us to make the website more user friendly, for example, by saving your password. Most browsers automatically accept cookies but you do not have to accept them. You can usually change your browser to prevent acceptance and you should still be able to enjoy most of the features on this website.

3 Basis of Dealing

3.1. Any contracts for the supply of products will be entered into between you and the Dealer in question and we will not be a party to such agreements in any way.

3.2. 3.2. The information relating to products and services put on the Site have been supplied by the Dealers providing such products and services. Not all products the details of which appear on the Site are manufactured by us. We accept no responsibility or liability for any error or omission or any misleading description of any nature in respect of the products or services in question except where those have arisen by reason of our negligence or default.

3.3. The terms and conditions of the contract between you and the Dealer will be a matter for commercial agreement between you and the Dealer in question and we hereby exclude any liability on our part for loss or damage arising out of any such contract for sale or provision of products or services. We make no warranty that any particular products searched for by you and located on the Site are fit for their particular purpose or are of any satisfactory quality. Further, no warranties or representations are given as to the accuracy of any assessments made on this Site in respect of the cleanliness or condition of any products.

3.4. We shall only be liable for death or personal injury arising from our negligence or default.

3.5. Prices shown for products are quoted in local currency. Where a facility for conversion of a local currency price is provided, any such conversion is for indicative purposes only and you should ensure that you check the conversion at the time of the purchase with the Dealer in question.

3.6. Prices are shown exclusive of all additional charges (including sales tax, value added tax, stamp duty, customs and import duties and shipping and delivery costs).

4 Liability Disclaimer

4.1 The rights, title and interest in all copyrights in any software text or graphics herein are owned or licensed by AGCO. No publication, copying or distribution of the material herein is permitted without the consent in writing of AGCO. AGCO does not warrant that your use of information herein will not infringe the rights of third parties who are not related to AGCO.

4.2 The name of AGCO or its logo may not be used in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of this information without specific, written prior permission from AGCO.

4.3 Nothing contained on this Site shall be construed as granting any licence or right to use any patents or trademarks of AGCO without the written permission of AGCO or such third party that may own patents or trademarks displayed. Any questions concerning the use of patents or trademarks or whether an item is a trademark of AGCO should be referred to AGCO.

4.4 So far as permitted by law, the text images and information in this publication are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to, implied warranties of quality, fitness for particular purposes or non-infringement of any third party rights. This clause does not affect your statutory rights.

4.5 Every effort has been made by AGCO to ensure that the information contained on this Site is as accurate and current as possible. However, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions may be contained on the Site for which AGCO disclaims any responsibility or liability. Information on the Site may be changed at any time. In no event shall AGCO be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages (including loss of profits or revenue), whether in a contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use, misuse or performance of this Site or from any information, lack of information, documents or software.

4.6 This Site may contain links to third party web sites. These links are provided to you only as a convenience. Such linked sites are not under the control or influence of AGCO. AGCO assumes no responsibility or liability for the contents of any third party linked site or any link contained in a linked site. The inclusion of any link does not necessarily imply the endorsement by AGCO of the linked entities, linked site, or any products or services contained on any linked site.

4.7 AGCO assumes no responsibility and shall not be liable for any damage to, or viruses affecting your computer equipment, software, data or other property, on account of your access to this Site or the downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video or audio from it.

5 Definitions

5.1. The following terms shall have the following meanings when used in these terms:

a. We, us, our means AGCO International Limited with its registered office at Abbey Park Stoneleigh, Kenilworth, CV8 2TQ, England and members of its Group;

b. You, your refers to you the customer registering on the Site;

c. Group means AGCO International Limited, any and all of its subsidiaries and holding companies and any subsidiaries of any such holding company;

d. Dealer(s) means the authorised Dealers of us who are advertising their used products on the Site.


Powered by tec24.com